The Mount, with front garden railings and gate

Chirk
Chirk
Location
The house stands at the S end of Church Street facing N, with the motte of the early castle to the rear.

History
The house was built in 1753 (date on hopper heads on both ends), and was probably re-windowed in the early C19. At one time it served as a boys' school.

Exterior
Built of brick in Flemish bond, pointed in lime putty to the front elevation, with a slated roof and part external gable brick stacks. Three storeys and part cellar, two parallel ranges, the front elevation of 3 bays with a central main entrance 6-panelled door, set, with its overlight, under a moulded timber hood with 3-pilaster front and panelled soffit, supported on shallow brackets. Sixteen-paned sashes all with painted brick wedge lintels, and a stone mullioned window to the cellar, now blocked. Moulded stone stringcourse between first and second floors. The W elevation has three 12-pane sash windows between the projecting gable stacks with a lead hopper and downpipe. The rear elevation has its windows replaced in stained timber. Single storey wing with a rebuilt high parapet to the right, now a garage with rear access. Twelve-pane Venetian window with painted wedge lintel. The forecourt is enclosed with iron railings extending on a curved line from the E extension to a wall on the W. Central gate. The railings have a header rail and dog rails with terminals above a centre rail.

Reason for designation
Included as a handsome Georgian town house, vital to the visual closure of the street at the S end, and within the Conservation Area of Chirk.