,5,High Street,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 7EU
5 High Street

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea at the NW end of the High Street some 35m from the junction with Crackwell Street.

History
Stuccoed terraced house now commercial premises, probably early C19 altered in late C19. No 6 adjoining appears to be of the same build. In earlier C20 premises were the Hotel Continental and later the Cafe Continental. Possibly the house occupied in 1851 by Mary Faulkner, accoutrier and lodgings. In 1881 occupied by H P Massey, in 1891 known as Charlton House occupied by John Gifford, in 1910-11 shop occupied by George Lord, clothes (also at 9 High St and No 2 Lancaster Buildings, High Street).

Exterior
Terraced house, now shop and flats. Painted stucco street elevation of 4 storeys with plain parapet. Slate gabled roof and red brick chimney to right. Two bays, 2 4-pane horned sashes to upper floor, large 2-storey canted oriel windows to main floors with 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded cornices. Ground floor altered late C19 shop front with 3 pilasters with console brackets, 2 framing former house door to left, the third to right of shop window. Brackets have lion's masks. Dentil thin cornice interrupted by bases of oriels. Door to left has been replaced with plate glass fixed window. Shop has plate glass window with thin timber corner posts, and recessed door with overlight.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the seafront stuccoed terrace prominent in views across the North Beach. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.