Barclays Bank
18 High Street

Tenby
Tenby

On the SW side of the High Street, facing and just W of the Church of Saint Mary in Liberty.

History
House, probably earlier C19 in origin, but all detail late C19 to earlier C20. A bank since late C19, the London & Provincial Bank in 1891 and 1911, Barclays Bank by 1926. Plans for alterations 1928 by J Howard Morgan of Carmarthen.

Exterior
Bank and offices, painted stucco with slate roof and large stuccoed stack to right. East elevation of 3 storeys, 3 bays with plain cornice and parapet. Raised and first floor band, and moulded window surrounds. Twelve-pane sashes to upper floors, plate glass sashes to bank. Plain architraves to second floor windows, segmental headed architraves with keystones to first floor, and segmental headed architraves with keystones and shoulders to ground floor. Sash windows with glazing bars in all openings except on ground floor. Narrow right return wall has a similar sash on each upper floor and arched doorway with moulded arch, raised keystone and spring stones, panelled pilasters, plain fanlight and 6-panelled door. Left side wall has band and 2 ground floor windows in plain raised surrounds. Wing to left, to same height, slightly stepped forward, with parapet, has 2 12-pane sashes set to right and one ground floor centre plate glass sash.

Bank interior modernised, C20 stair.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a prominent group of three premises facing down the High Street and over the churchyard.