Waterloo House
23 High Street

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the NE side of the High Street opposite the Old Town Hall and Market Hall.

History
Earlier to mid C19 large stuccoed house with ground floor shop. An advertisement for tenders to pull down and rebuild shop front to designs by E Glover Thomas in 1906 may relate also alterations to the first floor windows. It was said then to have been built in about 1830 for Thomas Morgan, and to have been the first big commercial premises in Tenby. Occupied in 1871 and 1881 by Truscott, jewellers, later at No 13 High Street, in 1901 by Thomas Hutton watchmaker and in 1912 by the Tenby Drug Stores.

Exterior
Commercial premises with flats over, painted stucco elevation of 4 storeys, 3 bays grouped 1 to left 2 to right, with moulded cornice and parapet. Upper 2 floors have 4-pane sashes, smaller to top floor, first floor has 2 paired plate glass sashes and one single plate glass sash all with very small panes to top lights, in style of c1900. Six-panel door with overlight to ground floor right, and broad shopfront of c1900. Shop windows each side of recessed entrance have 2 plate glass panes with top lights, the inner one curved, separated by thin column with brackets at level of top lights. Recessed glazed door of earlier C20 date and mosaic floor covering, inscribed Tenby Drug. Casing has pilasters with heavy roll-topped brackets each side of fascia with awning. Rear to Crackwell Street is roughcast with parapet. Right hand chimney. 2 bays, right bay with 9-pane sash to top floor and 12-pane to first and second floor and on ground floor a C20 window. Left bay has recessed 6-panel door with 2 12-pane stair-light windows at intermediate levels above.

Ground floor modernised.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the stuccoed group on the E side of the High Street, important to the streetscape.