The former Sun Public House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the NE side of the High Street just N of Sun Alley to Crackwell Street.

History
Public House, formerly The Sun Inn, called the No Name Bar since 1995. Mid C19 alteration of late medieval stone house of which the side wall with corbels is visible along a short medieval lane or passage. Any existing old internal features have been covered over. The Sun Inn is listed as early as 1815. George Chiles landlord in 1911. The three-storey range to the left appears later C19 but could be a remodelling of an earlier C19 house. It was known as Magdala House, occupied by B J Thomas, tobacconist in 1911 and 1926. The numbering of High Street is confusing, these may be Nos 24.

Exterior
Inn, two painted stucco ranges. To right, on corner of narrow lane, a low 2-storey range with parapet over moulded string course, first floor angle quoins, and plain ground floor with fascia board between floors. Single first floor C20 window in thin surround with keystone and broad C20 ground floor window of 4 lights with top lights. Raised plinth. Right return is similarly stuccoed, windowless with door and overlight to left, wall-face chimney to right. Beyond is the surviving medieval walling. This is to the same height, whitewashed rubble stone. Low ground floor and partially corbelled upper floor, no windows. To left, a raised block on 2 corbels, then to centre a raised chimneybreast on 3 corbels with corbelling continued to right interrupted by head of a blocked door, 1 corbel to left, 5 to right of door. Further right is side wall of Crackwell Street range. The taller block to the left on the High Street has 3-storey, 2-bay front with slate close-eaved roof. Two 4-pane horned sash windows to upper floor, first floor canted oriel window with plate glass sashes and hipped slate roof and ground floor early C20 shopfront. This is elliptical-arched with moulded leading edge, hoodmould and keystone, but glazing is later C20, 3 big top lights over 2 plate glass panes and a door to right with overlight. Rear to Crackwell Street is painted stucco, 3-storey, 3-bay with close eaves and red brick end stacks. Upper floors have plate glass sashes. Ground floor low centre doorway with rusticated surround, vermiculated keystone and door with 2 long panels, flanked to each side by a window with hoodmould.

Interior modernised.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the fabric of medieval Tenby, with corbelled side elevation surviving to remarkable extent.