Northcliffe House (including former Liberal Club)
46 High Street

Tenby
Tenby

On the NE side of the High Street near the junction with Tudor Square.

History
Mid C19 large house, much altered in later C20 by removal of all window dressings including cornices on consoles on first and second floors and pediment over centre first floor window. Ground floor all altered as Messrs Woolworths premises. In 1911 No 1 North Cliff House was occupied by F B Mason, in 1926 Northcliff House was offices of G M Price, solicitor. In late C20 the former Liberal Club next door, in Tudor Square, was incorporated. This dates from 1912 and is by E Glover Thomas of Tenby. Lloyd George is said to have spoken from the balcony. When built there was a lounge, committee room and billiard room on the ground floor, and reading room and games room above divided by a moveable partition.

Exterior
Shop with flats over, painted stucco, with hipped slate roof behind parapet and 2 red brick stacks on right side wall. Four-storey, 3-window range, much altered in C20, plain sill bands, C20 4-pane sash windows and recessed C20 shopfront with door to flats to left. The facade formerly had cornices with consoles, and pediment over first floor centre window. Rear has 3-window range of 4-pane sashes and parapet. Former Liberal Club to right is stuccoed with half-timbered gable and slate roof. Two-storey and attic, one-window range. Attic is half-timbered with bargeboarded gable and apex jettied out over small canted oriel. First floor has large square-headed recess with moulded timber top rail and row of small panes above carried on 2 curved brackets. Recessed French window with sidelights and small-paned top-lights within. Narrow single light with 4-pane top light in wall each side. Channelled angle quoins. Ground floor C20 plate glass shopwindow.

Interior ground floor all altered.

Included as a prominent building in streetscape and for historical interest of former Liberal Club.