No 1 Frogmore Terrace

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Set back from the street line on the SW side of Lower Frog Street near the junction with the Paragon.

History
The first house in a terrace of four three-storey town houses in late Georgian style, said to date from about 1840. Henry Rumley of Bristol has been suggested as the architect. The scrolled rails to front doors also appear on Nos 8-14 Deer Park of c1870 and Nos 6-10 Croft Terrace c1845-65.

Exterior
Terraced house, the first in a row of 4, unpainted stucco with slate close eaved roof. One-window range of sashes to left and door to right. Basement and 3 storeys. Broad sill bands at first and second floors. Sash windows with original small-paned glazing, 9-pane to upper floor, arched to first and ground floors with radiating-bar heads, the ground floor window broader. Arched doorway up slate steps flanked by wrought iron railings of scroll design. Panelled doors of 2 long panels with horizontal panel above and below, and plain fanlight. Nos 1 and 4 have painted stucco surrounds. Painted stucco basement with window to left, door under steps to front door.

Included as part of one of a fine and little altered earlier C19 formal terrace.