Croft House

Tenby
Tenby

Set back from the street line between The Norton and The Croft some 35m N of their junction.

History
Private house, early C19, built for the Richards family, prominent in the development of Tenby. Jacob Richards probably built the house c1820-30, he leased the area known as the Croft from the Corporation about then. The house was owned by William Richards in 1839 when described as 'an ugly square lump which could be placed on its side or upside down without injuring its proportions'. Croft Terrace was built from 1833 on ground leased to William Richards, and William Richards was also lessee for ground for building villas on Heywood Lane in 1839 and 1847. The house was used as the Tenby Guildhall and the Magistrates' Court in the C20. The single storey range that links Croft House with Glendower Houses, was added in earlier to mid C20, as summer rooms to the Bay Hotel.

Exterior
House now offices. Plain stucco elevation to the Norton with parapet and hipped slate roofs. Basement and 3 storeys, 5-window range of sash windows, 12-pane to upper floor, long 8-pane to first floor, and shorter 8-pane to ground floor. The 2 windows to ground floor left room have marginal panes with some coloured glass. Centre door in original glazed porch raised up and reached by curving stone steps with C20 iron rails from each side. Shaped tread ends. Porch is timber with angle columns each with entablature block and open pediment, the front infilled with tripartite sash 4-12-4-pane with double elliptical fanlight (a thin fan over the centre sash and a curving 4-pane outer light). Half-column responds and C20 6-panel door to each side. Original front door within has 6-panel door with traceried fanlight, panelled reveals and soffit. Open-pediemnted doorcase with piers similar to those on Glendower Houses. Added to windowless left end is 1-storey range with parapet, built out over basement area. One sash window to The Norton similar to the 2 windows to right, one sash to end wall to The Croft. Right end has 2 12-pane sashes to upper floors and C20 inserted door to ground floor right of centre. Attached mid C20 single-storey cafe range, linking to Glendower Houses. Painted stucco with parapet and bays divided by pilaster strips. Small-paned windows mostly in pairs and double doors. Rear to The Croft has 3 4-pane sashes to upper floor, 1 to left, 2 to right, canted bay to first floor left, arched window and 2 4-pane sashes to right, and ground floor C20 toilet block addition to left and centre, 2-pane sash and glazed double-door to right. Basement to right.

Interior
SW room has 6-panel door, panelled shutters, elliptical-arched recess with fluted pilasters and arch, panelled reveals. Plain cornice. NW room has later shutters and has been enlarged into 1-storey addition.

Included as a prominent late Georgian detached house, one of the largest in Tenby.