Bay View House
5 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea at the S end of The Norton next to The Royal Gatehouse Hotel.

History
Early C19 terraced house, now commercial premises with flats above, probably once a mirrored pair with No 6 and part of a similar row Nos 5-8 but all much altered in C20. Called Bay View House in 1977, shop premises occupied by Zanzibar in 2001, dental surgery above. The Norton was built up with terraced houses from the early C19, No 4 Milford House being built for Lord Milford in 1809-10, the deeds of no 7 starting from 1814. No 5 was a lodging-house in 1891.

Exterior
Mid terrace house, once a mirror pair with No 6. White painted roughcast street elevation of 4 storeys and 2 bays with timber dentil eaves cornice and slate roof. Two bays. Windows smaller on 3rd floor, presumably all once small-paned sashes (similar to those replaced on Nos 7 and 8), but all now later C20. There were sashes with glazing bars on the third floor in 1977, removed since. On ground floor modern shop front with windows canted in to central door. Original doorway to right is rectangular headed with recessed C20 door with plain overlight. There was an arched door with pedimental doorcase like Nos 6, 7 and 8 removed before 1977.

Included despite alterations as part of a very prominent seafront terrace. Group value.