,6,The Norton,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 8AA
6 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Facing the sea at the S end of The Norton approximately half way between White Lion Street and The Croft.

History
Early C19 terraced house, now commercial premises with flats above, probably once a mirrored pair with No 5 and part of a similar row Nos 5-8 but all much altered in C20. Ground floor shop has been a newsagent at least since mid C20, P W A Budd Newsagent in 1977, before that Jenkins Newsagent. The row was probably built c1812-14 as No 4 was built in 1809-10 and the deeds of No 7 begin in 1814. No 6 was a lodging house in 1891.

Exterior
Mid-terrace house built as a mirror pair with No 5. Painted roughcast street elevation of 4 storeys with dentil eaves cornice, slate roof and red brick chimney stack to right. Two bays, square window openings on 3rd floor and large openings to first and second floors all with C20 UPVC window replacements inserted since 1977 when there were 12-pane sash windows to upper 2 floors and horned sashes to first floor. Round-headed doorway to left in timber open-pediment doorcase with pediments on console brackets and fluted impost band. Plain fanlight over 6-panelled door with 4 raised and fielded panels and 2 flush panels. Late C19 casing to shop front to right with simple pilasters and moulded heavy brackets framing fascia. C20 plate glass canted in to centre door.

Included despite alterations as part of a very prominent seafront terrace. Group value.