,7,The Norton,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 8AA
7 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea at the S end of The Norton approximately 50m S of the junction with The Croft.

History
Early C19 terraced house part of a similar row Nos 5-8, the row much altered in C20, but this one restored in late C20. The land was sold in 1811, and the house built 1814/14. In 1891 occupied by Lucy Protheroe.

Exterior
Mid-terrace house similar to Nos 5, 6 and 8, this one the least altered showing the original late Georgian form. Painted roughcast street elevation of 4 storeys, 2 bays with close-eaved slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. Small hornless 6-pane sash windows on 3rd floor and large hornless 12-pane sashes elsewhere. Round-headed doorway to left, not aligned with windows above, painted timber doorcase with dentilled open-pediment on short entablature blocks carried on console brackets above thin applied fluted pilasters. Impost band in reveals and plain fanlight over 6-panelled door with central seam, 4 raised and fielded panels and 2 flush panels. Two steps up.

Interior
Excellent little altered high status Regency interior. Stair with turned newels. Many 6-panelled doors in doorcases with reeded surrounds, some with panelled reveals. Cornices with undercut leaf motif, and acanthus decoration. On ground and first floors, front and back rooms connected by broad elliptical-arched opening with sliding panelled doors. Folding panelled shutters to windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian terraced house with pedimented doorcase and small-paned sashes surviving. Especially well-preserved fine interior detailing.