Castle View Hotel
14 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the W side of The Norton opposite the junction with The Croft.

History
Mid C19 stuccoed terraced house, apparently earlier than No 13 to left, which appears from door and top wall to have been built onto No 14. In 1891 occupied by Isabel Wood.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with dentil cornice and parapet. Three storeys. 2 bays. On 2nd floor, 2 4-pane sash windows in moulded stuccoed surrounds. On first floor, near central late C19 large canted oriel window, with 1-2-1 lights, top-lights and hipped metal roof. Ground floor has long 3-light window with top-lights aligned with oriel and square-headed doorway with plain surround, half-glazed door and overlight.

Interior
Fine first floor room with bay window. Vinework cornice and big central plaster ceiling rose. Stick baluster staircase.

Included as part of an early to mid C19 terraced row of great townscape importance.