Norton Lodge
32 The Norton

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the W side of The Norton some 85m N of the junction with St John's Hill.

History
Mid C19 three-storey house, perhaps a remodelling of an earlier 2-storey house as arched door and fanlight are similar to No 31. The indented upper left corner suggests that No 31 was intended to be raised to 3-storey also.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and stuccoed end stacks. Three-storeys, double fronted, offset to left. The left windows are set close to party wall with No 31 and left angle has projecting stones as if No 31 was to be rebuilt to same 3-storey height. Two horned 9-pane sash windows on 2nd floor. First floor has 2 late C19 canted oriel windows with 2-4-2-pane sash windows, moulded cornices and flat roofs. Ground floor has centre arched doorway flanked to each side by a large 4-pane sash window. Doorway has mid to later C19 stucco surround with tapered pilasters, big console brackets and cornice. Impost band to reveals, 6-panel door and traceried fanlight with unusual radiating 3-petal design seen on no 31. Stuccoed right end wall with small loft light. Slate-hung left end wall. Parallel rear range.

Included as earlier to mid C19 3-storey house of group value.