Garden walls and gate at The Old Rectory

Tenby
Tenby

Situated at The Old Rectory on the W side of the Norton.

History
Garden walls and gate to the former rectory, which was probably built in the C18, altered in the C19. The accounts of 1813 for repairs by J Henton builder include erecting iron gates at garden entrance. The walls enclose the garden to the S.

Exterior
Garden walls to the Old Rectory, flanking S and E sides of garden, the S wall partly against the access steps on the N end wall of Bell-Tree House adjoining. To E end of S wall is entry flanked by a pair of gate piers of dressed stone with capping and pair of cast-iron gates with spear-headed finials and with uprights forming an ogival pattern; top rail with curved overthrow. To W of entrance a higher wall backs onto the outside steps on the N end of Bell-Tree House and extends as far as an outbuilding to Bell-Tree House at the SW angle. This wall has a projection with an alcove recessed within it. Stone voussoirs to arched head and flat parapet, backing onto Bell-Tree House steps. Parapet is slightly higher to right and continues to square pier and then lower wall continues right. From entrance gateway a rubble stone wall runs back along E side of garden to SE angle of the Old Rectory.

Included as stone garden walls with piers and alcove, of group value with the Old Rectory.