Stable block at the Old Rectory

Tenby
Tenby

Situated to the W of The Old Rectory on the W side of the Norton.

History
Lofted stable to the former Rectory, probably earlier to mid C19. The buildings marked on the 1849 Tenby map, to a U-plan may include this range, but it may be rebuilt in the 1850s when work was done on the rectory. Building accounts of 1813 refer to reroofing barn and granary, but may not refer to this building.

Exterior
Lofted stable range with attached garage, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roofs and red tile ridges. On the first floor, a paired casement each side of an off-centre ledged loft door, reached via an external stone stair. The stair is arched beneath, giving access to the ground floor ledged door. A 12-pane sash window with red brick head to right, and a low ledged door closely adjoining to right. C20 inserted triple casement in left gable end, small loft light in right gable end over roof of attached single-storey garage with slate close-eaved roof and double timber doors.

Included as a small lofted stable, of group value with the Old Rectory.