Paragon Court

Tenby
Tenby

On The Paragon facing the sea between Lower Frog Street and St Mary's Street.

History
Later C19 pair of houses, now flats, similar in style to those at the W end of The Esplanade, built c1875-80. Nos 1 & 2 Great Paragon, proposed for alteration in 1896, by J Preece Jones may be this building. No 2 was offered to let as altered and enlarged with 7 bedrooms in 1898.

Exterior
Two houses, now flats, painted stucco with roof behind panelled parapet and stucco end stacks. Four storeys and basement, 4-window range with 3-storey canted bays each side, two doors to centre and iron balcony across between bays at first floor. Parapet has 9 panels with inset borders with rebated angles. Two C20 dormers with low gables over paired sashes. Top floor has 4 plain 4-pane sashes in simple stucco surrounds, 2 similar windows to centre of second floor. First floor centre has 2 large French windows with top lights in raised surrounds with dentilled cornices, opening onto balcony and ground floor has 2 similar but plastic French windows, without cornices. The 3-storey canted bay windows have moulded timber modillion cornices each floor and 2-4-2-pane glazing. The iron railing of the balcony is to a simple Gothic pattern also found on The Esplanade houses, and balcony is carried on ornate cast iron brackets. Front doors have steps up with iron railings with simple split-bar spearheads, crossing basement area with doors under and 6-pane windows each side of doors. Right end wall has a 4-storey canted bay window to right, shown in mid C19 engravings, left end is slate-hung. Rear has big late C20 stair addition giving access to flats.

Interiors altered in conversion to flats.

Included as a prominent later C19 seafront block, important in views from South Beach.