Nos 6 & 7 Coed-derw

Chirk
Llwyn-y-cil
The pair of cottages stand parallel and set back from the road N of Llwyn-y-cil Cottage.

The building comprises a pair of cottages probably built in the late C17 and early C18.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, forming a loosely symmetrical block in which lower single-window ranges flank a taller central 2 storey and attic 2-window-range block. The flanking blocks are timber framed in square panels with brick noggings, raised on stone plinths, and with stone gable walls; the central block is painted brick, but with timber framing at the gable apex (probably raised on the primary structure at a later date). Entrance to No 7 in gabled porch with boarded door to immediate left of central gable; small-paned metal casement to its left. Similarly disposed detailing to No 6 to the right of the central gable, with addition of a gabled dormer in the roof. Central gable has small-paned casement windows of 2 and 3 lights with segmental brick heads on each floor, and long window to attic storey.

No 7 has on the ground floor one large living room with gable fireplace and services to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of cottages, built in the vernacular tradition using mixed materials, but unusual in the way in which the 2 cottages have been planned to form a balanced composition.