The Five Arches Bookshop

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of St George's Street near the junction with Lower Frog Street.

History
Mid C19 terraced house and shop, the third in a roughly similar row of four three-storey 2-bay houses, including the premises occupied in 2001 by Fecci's Ice Cream Parlour, The Picnic Basket and Tenby Rock and Fudge. This one differs in being of only one bay, set to right. In 1977 occupied by E Handicott & Sons.

Exterior
House and shop, painted stucco street elevation of 3 storeys, 1 bay, set to right. Close eaves to slate roof, 12-pane hornless sash window to right on both 2nd and 1st floors. Shop front on ground floor with pilaster and curved-topped bracket to left of timber fascia board. Single pane plate glass window canting in each side of central doorway with half-glazed panelled double doors and overlight.

Included as a terraced house and shop with late Georgian style small-paned sashes.