The Bush Inn

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of St George's Street next to the town wall.

History
Narrow inn of c1860 abutting medieval walls. Not named in 1844 list of inns in Tenby, and not shown in engraving of 1856, but shown in a guidebook of 1863. The building is one bay of a 2-storey 4-bay range including the premises occupied by Five Arches Gifts to left. Shown as Bush Inn in late C19 photographs.

Exterior
Inn, very narrow painted stucco street elevation of 2 storeys, 1 bay, with close-eaved slate gabled roof. 12-pane hornless sash window on 1st floor. Entablature with cornice over ground floor door and narrow shop window, with one pilaster to left. Recessed C20 door with overlight, 6-pane shop-window with 4 panes to front and 2 that slope in to door. Stucco plinth below. The W wall is the medieval town wall, listed separately, and a small sash window is pierced through.

Included as a small C19 inn with original street frontage, built up against medieval town wall.