Llwyn-y-cil Cottage

Chirk
Llwyn-y-cil
Location
The building stands on the E side of the road, raised on a bank, with the former farm barn to the N.

History
The house was built as a farmhouse in the C17 on a lobby entry plan. A dairy was added at right angles at the rear at a slightly later date.

Exterior
Built of square panel timber framing, 3 panels high with painted infill panels, and stone gable ends, now rendered. Roof slated over wide boarding. One storey and attics, 3 bays, lobby entry plan with added service bay on the N. Central boarded early C19 door within a timber gabled porch raised on steps. Modern timber windows largely in earlier openings.

Interior
Much surviving framing although covered up. The S parlour room has chamfered cross beams with noched ogee stops. Axial back-to-back fireplaces unopened, but one oven in the S fireplace. 1930s stair behind stack probably in the original positon. Dairy had large gable end fireplace with deep timber fire lintel, and oven with a half-brick arch. Some bracken insulation under first floor boarding.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely complete example of a C17 framed farmhouse retaining its original plan and interesting internal detail.