Borough House

Tenby
Tenby

On the NW corner of the junction of St Julian's Street and Sergeants Lane.

History
Earlier C19 house with long rear part to similar height, possibly once warehousing. Occupied by Boro Stores and Grocers 1871, Hermann Thomas & Sons plumbers in 1926 and 1977, and by TYF outdoor sports shop in 2001.

Exterior
Commercial premises and house, roughcast with hipped close-eaved slate roof. Street elevation of 3 storeys, 2 bays, the upper floors roughcast, and the ground floor stuccoed. Large sash windows, 9-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to first floor over late C19 shopfront with plain pilasters each side, fascia with console brackets and cornice. Recessed centre paired glazed doors with overlight, between 3-pane shop windows, the inner panes canted in. Left side wall to forecourt of Lock House is windowless, partly slate-hung. Right side long elevation to Sergeants Lane. From left: cellar opening, door and then very long square headed stair light, then 3-storey house section with 9-pane and blank second floor windows, 12-pane and blank first floor windows, 12-pane, front door up 4 steps and window over cellar door to ground floor. To extreme right is ground floor sash window with coloured glass margins. Hipped end wall has 9-pane upper window, cross window to first floor and ground floor lean-to.

Ground floor altered as shop, with store-room to first floor.

Included as a prominent earlier C19 building framing the forecourt of Lock House.