Lock House

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Set back from the street line on the N side of St Julian's Street some 35m E of the junction with Cob Lane.

History
Earlier C19 private house, now offices. Formerly known as Gothic Cottage, owned by the Lock family, solicitors and landowners whose estate includes much of St Julian's Street. In 1871 listed as a letting house. Renamed in later C20 by Charles Birt & Co, chartered surveyors and estate agents, who administer the Lock estate. In 1951 occupied by the Resettlement Advice Bureau.

Exterior
House, white painted stucco with concrete tiles to roofs (formerly slate), ornate fretted bargeboards and timber finials, Tudor Gothic style. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, with narrow centre entrance bay slightly recessed between two large gables. Raised plinth. Long windows with small-paned casements (formerly with pointed heads to top panes). Three-light window with hoodmould each floor to each side, and 2-light to first floor centre, under small gable and over four-centred doorway with Tudor-headed panelled door. Main gables each have a small attic loop. Parallel rear range, with hipped dormers, and 2 first floor 12-pane windows, all C20 or remodelled in C20. The house is set back from the street in paved forecourt, formerly with forecourt wall and railings.

Interior
Centre passage plan with Tudor arch to rear stair. Stick balusters to stair with thin bulbous newel. Six-panel doors.

Included for architectural reasons as a picturesque Tudor villa of the earlier C19.