Pont-faen (continued into England)

Chirk
Ceiriog

The bridge carries the road from Chirk to Weston Rhyn across the Afon Ceiriog.

History
An earlier masonry bridge was recorded on this site in 1602 joining the lordships of Chirkland and Oswestry. Repairs are recorded in 1691, in 1720s, and again in 1759, when Shropshire and Denbighshire jointly spent £5. The present bridge appears to be the result of a major repair or rebuilding later in the C18 although the tie bars inserted in the 1720's remain.

Exterior
Built of sandstone ashlar between rubble embankments, the ashlar courses dipping slightly to the arch. A single span segmental arch of c12.5m (41ft), the apex rising c4.33m above flood water level. The arch consists of two rings, the inner one of voussoirs set back from the upper regulating course which is flush with the spandrels. The soffit width is 3.25m. Orthostatic parapets above a flat string course, originally cramped together. They narrow the slightly sloping carriageway to 2.7m.

Included as a handsome and well built C18 masonry bridge, which has not been significantly altered.