No 4 Rock Houses (Tide's Reach) including area railings

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Last of a terrace of four set behind railings on the street line on the SE side of the bend in St Julian's Street opposite Lansdowne Cottages.

History
Terraced house, earlier C19, matching No 3 adjoining and with stylisitic similarities to Nos 1 and 2 and also to Lexden Terrace.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco, street elevation of 4 storeys and basement, 1 window bay and doorway, band above ground floor, entablature with pulvinated frieze, dentil course on cornice and parapet. Hornless sash windows: 9-pane in plain surround on 3rd floor; 12-pane with shouldered surround, thin cornice and sill brackets on 2nd floor; 12-pane with shouldered surround, full pulvinated frieze and cornice and larger sill brackets on 1st floor, and plain 12-pane sash window on ground floor. Modern tiled steps up to arched doorway to right in timber doorcase with thin fluted columns and an open pediment with dentils, raised on entablature blocks. Fielded panelled reveals and soffit, 8-panelled door (6 fielded, 2 flush) and plain fanlight. Area railings with spearheaded finials and twisted arched tie to the house, also flanking steps to left of door. Missing to right of door. Concrete steps to basement with C20 hornless 12-pane sash window and glass C20 door below arched bridge. Unpainted cement front to sea C20 glazing, 2-storey bay window and 2 windows each floor to 2 upper floors, with parapet.

Included as part of a stucco terrace with ornate architectural detail.