Smithy at Whitehurst Gate and House attached

Chirk
Whitehurst
The building stands on the NW angle of the road junction with the B5605 Newbridge Road

History
The building is reputed to be that of Mr Davies, a smith employed by Thomas Telford during his work on the Holyhead Road from 1819 onwards. The smithy has a keystone inscribed '1825 Davies' over the forge opening, probably reset.

Exterior
Stone with slated roof and stone stacks. Two storeys, two abutting 'L'-shaped buildings with left gables to the main road, the more westerly having the door and dormer window over with cut bargeboards. Gable stacks. The easterly building is set lower, and its E arm contains the smithy. Modern stained timber windows to the wings. The smithy has an open front to the B5605, a segmental arch with keystone inscribed 1825 Davies, now glazed.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent building with associations with Telford and the realignment of the Holyhead Road, still retaining an appropriately robust rustic architectural character of the early C19 despite later alterations.