No 6 St Julian Terrace

Tenby
Tenby

Location
St Julian's Terrace faces the harbour at the N end of St Julian's Street. No 1 is the first house on the S side and No 6 the last on the N.

History
Mid C19 end-terrace house, apparently added to No 5 and the last-built of the row. Now flats. Called Southgate House and the site of Marine Baths built in 1887 in the garden and replaced by the public toilets in the C20. The 'marine and freshwater baths' were initially to have been part of a winter garden on the North Beach for which Whitmore & Reeves of London won a competition, but £10,000 needed was not raised and Mr Reeves made plans for this new site. As built there were ladies' and invalids' baths with access from the front and gentlemen's bath accessed from the road to the beach. There was a ladies' waiting room, an invalids' room with steps down to a bath 0.9m wide and 1.2m deep, and a 15m corridor with 8 bathrooms, each fitted with hot and cold sea- and fresh-water taps. In the basement were the steam boiler, gentlemen's waiting-room and smoking-room, and a drying room for towels. Sea-water was pumped up from the beach into a 5900 litre tank. The building was of stone, built by B. Beynon, with plumbing by W J Husband. The baths were damaged by fire in 1900.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate hipped roof behind parapet. Tall narrow five-storey front of single bay width. Former cornice scraped of all mouldings. Twelve-pane sash windows except on top floor which has a 9-pane sash. Ground floor window not aligned now also has 12-pane sash but had in 1977 a window with curved tracery. Round-headed doorway to right in stucco pilastered surround with moulded capitals and cornice. Six-panel door and plain fanlight. Rendered left side wall with parapet and red brick stack. Twelve-pane sash to third floor centre. Rear has parapet and slate hanging renewed in late C20, 2-window range of close-spaced 12-pane sashes to top three floors, canted oriel of 4-12-4-panes below. Ground floor obscured by added public toilets.

Included as the end house of one of the most prominent terraces in Tenby.