No 2 Olive Buildings, including railings

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of St Mary's Street some 40m S of the junction with St George's Street.

History
One of a row of 3 3-storey houses of early to mid C19 date. The open pedimented doorcases are similar to the one on Vine Cottage, St Mary's Street. A building shown on this site on map of Tenby of 1849.

Exterior
Terraced house, centre one of a row of three 3-storey houses. Roughcast unpainted front of 3 bays with nogged brick eaves. Square 9-pane sashes to top floor, 12-pane to other two floors, larger on ground floor. Thin slate sills. Flight of 5 slate steps flanked by railings to central arched doorway in open-pedimented doorcase with thin columns and entablature blocks over. Panelled reveals matching 6-panel door and plain fanlight. Fleur-de-lys finials to railings to steps and front area. Basement approached by steps down from left.

Included as one of a uniform terrace of three late Georgian houses with good surviving detail.