No 3 Olive Buildings (The Blue Dolphin Hotel), including railings

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of St Mary's Street some 50m S of the junction with St George's Street.

History
One of a row of 3 3-storey houses of early to mid C19 date. The open pedimented doorcases are similar to the one on Vine Cottage, St Mary's Street. A building shown on this site on map of Tenby of 1849.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stuccoed front of 3 bays with nogged brick eaves. Plate glass sashes throughout replacing original small-paned sashes (remaining on No 2). Sashes of increasing size from top to ground floor. Thin slate sills. Flight of steps flanked by railings to central arched doorway in open-pedimented doorcase with thin columns and entablature blocks over. Columns have reeding just below capitals. Panelled reveals originally matching a 6-panel door, replaced since 1977. Blank fanlight with wood tracery. Fleur-de-lys finials to railings to steps and front area. Basement approached by steps down from left.

Altered ground floor, staircase in centre at right angles, boarded in.

Included as one of a uniform terrace of three late Georgian houses with good surviving detail.