Premises occupied by Old Oak Insurance Brokers

Tenby
Tenby

On the S side of the junction of South Parade, Upper Park Road and Trafalgar Road.

History
Commercial premises of c1900 incorporating at the rear 2 very substantial C16 rubble stone round chimneys, indicating the remains of a very large house outside the town walls.

Exterior
Commercial building, stucco with slate close-eaved roofs. Two storeys, 2 bays with first floor canted oriel to left, with 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded cornice and 4-pane sash to right. Ground floor shopfront with timber flanking pilasters and fascia with cornice. Door with overlight recessed to left, double plate glass shop-window to right with smaller window canted in to door. Rendered side wall. Rear wall has two massive Pembrokeshire round chimneys set close to each other. Broader shorter round stack with rendered battered chimneybreast to right and taller narrower chimney to left, both with rings of thin stones below caps.

Included for the two round C16 chimneys.