Chestnuts

Tenby
Tenby

On the SW side of Sutton Street some 45m from the junction with The Esplanade.

History
Semi-detached house of c1875, a pair with Bedford House adjoining. Sutton Street was part of the South Cliff development laid out in 1864 to plans by J Shipway, intended to have a terrace of 10 houses each side. In the event it was built more piecemeal and these two houses and the pair opposite, Sherborne House and Hereford House were built in the 1870s and the street was never completed. The designs bear similarities to other houses in the development.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, painted stucco with slate eaves roof on brackets and end-wall brick stacks. Three storeys and basement, 2 bays, offset to left. Left side has a rectangular sash window on 2nd floor, a segmental headed sash window with stuccoed surround on 1st floor over an ornate stuccoed doorcase with 4-panel door and overlight, up 3 steps. Doorcase has pilasters, frieze with paired brackets each end under cornice with semicircular head in centre. Right side has 4-pane sash window over big stucco canted bay window extending through 1st and ground floors and basement. Segmental-arched 4-pane sashes with moulded surrounds. Similar eaves brackets to hipped roof. Area railings have fleur-de-lys finials.

Interior
Lobby has glazed screen with coloured glass to side. Staircase with bulbous newel and turned balusters.

Included as one of a pair of little altered Victorian stuccoed houses with original detail.