Tredegar House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of Tudor Square between Tenby House Inn and Athol House.

History
Earlier to mid C19 shop with house over. Occupied in 1865 by Thomas Rees, auctioneer, in 1926 by Elizabeth and Ruby Tucker, drapers, in 1977 and 2001 by the Bay Tree Cafe. Ground floor shopfront renewed 2001. A late C19 view shows the shop occupied by the photographer C S Allen (in occupation 1872), with cornice over centre window and without keystones to window surrounds, a postcard dated 1906 shows the premises occupied by Hodges, hair-dressing rooms, toy and fancy bazaar. A postcard of 1938 shows the centre window blank.

Exterior
Commercial premises with house above, painted stucco street front with slate roof behind parapet. Three storeys, 3 bays with plain coved cornice. Four-pane sash windows in moulded stucco surrounds with small keystones to 3 2nd floor windows and centre first floor window (in 1977 this one had a cornice). Outer bays on first floor have shallow canted oriels with 2-4-2-pane sashes, moulded cornices and hipped lead roofs. Ground floor double shop window and central door, timber casing replaced in 2001. Two doors with overlights to right, one to Tredegar House, the other to Tredegar Cottage.

Ground floor altered, stair against rear wall rising in narrow well.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial stuccoed facade on Tudor Square with group value with adjacent listed buildings.