, 8,Upper Frog Street,,Tenby,DYFED,SA70 7JD
8 Upper Frog Street

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of Upper Frog Street some 55m N of the junction with St George's Street.

History
Mid to later C19 detached house with ground floor shop. Occupied by W J Thomas gift shop in 1977 and 2001.

Exterior
House with shop, painted stucco narrow front of 3 storeys, 1 bay, with slate hipped close-eaved roof. Quoins, 2nd floor 4-pane sash window, 1st floor big canted oriel window of 2-4-2-pane horned sashes with moulded cornice. Ground floor has 3 plain pilasters, one each side of shopwindow and third to right of square-headed doorway to right. Paired brackets with gabled block over each side of stucco fascia, and timber cornice, interrupted by lower part of oriel. Windowless left wall in rubble stone. Roughcast right wall with 2 1st floor windows near to rear, one fixed 2-pane with etched lower light to left and hornless 3-pane sash to right.

Included as mid to later C19 small commercial premises and house, retaining overall character.