Pembroke Dock

Location
One building situated in terraced row Nos 50 to 66 (even) Bush Street, just W of junction with Laws Street.

Circa 1850 terraced house.

Exterior
Three-storey, three-window stucco front with cornice and parapet. Rendered stack to W end. Channelled pier to right, except on ground floor. 12-pane sash windows to upper floors over two shops with overall fascia and cornice. Pilasters flanking centre doorcase and to left of left shop. Doorway has panelled reveals, door and high overlight with marginal glazing bars. Shop to left has two-pane plate glass window, recessed door to right with high overlight and panelled reveal. Shopfront to right is C20.

Reason for designation
Once part of an unusually grand stucco terrace, of which only this building and Nos 50-2 have retained much of their character.