Ruinous Outbuilding to E of Priory Farmhouse

Pembroke
Pembroke
Monkton

Situated in Monkton approximately 35m E of Priory Farmhouse.

History
Remains of medieval Priory buildings incorporated in ruined post-medieval outbuilding . Building is in line with Priory Farmhouse and to NW of priory church and was presumably part of the monastic ranges. The S front wall with the roof was demolished in the C20,. Old photograph shows a rubble front for an agricultural use with loft door to centre, over door with window to right, door to left and another window further left. There were outside stone steps at the W end with segmental-pointed opening below. 1981 listing mentions pointed masonry arches over some openings in S elevation.

Exterior
Ruins of outbuilding formerly of one storey and loft with stone walls and slate roof. Front wall and roof have been removed, leaving rubble stone end walls and a medieval former internal back wall of two wide pointed arches with stone voussoirs, flat wall-top. Remains of a lean-to to N. Springing line of further arch jutting forward from E end of outbuilding beyond E end gable, which has one first floor window with stone voussoirs. W end gable is much thicker at ground floor and has tall door to first floor to N of centre. Ground floor low door beneath with timber lintel. Internal rubble wall running S from pier between the two arches, flat-topped below springing level of arches.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a substantial portion of the medieval buildings at Monkton Priory.