Prospect Cottage
2 Church Terrace

Pembroke
Pembroke
Monkton

On the S side of Church Terrace near its junction with Bridgend Terrace.

History
Small house, probably an early C19 rebuilding of a C17 house of some size, including present No 1. The W end massive stone chimney is of the regional type of the C16-17.

Exterior
Two-storey semi-detached house, continuous with No 1. Rubble stone with slate gabled roof. Very large W end external chimneybreast, clad in C20 painted roughcast, with sloping sides and square stack. Two-bay front much offset to left, the doorway to left with half-glazed C20 door, stone voussoirs, and later C19 slate canopy on curved wood brackets, and a hornless 12-pane sash window to right with stone voussoirs. On first floor, two square sashes under eaves, the left one a horned 4-pane sash, the right one a hornless 6-pane sash. Painted slate sills.

Two unchamfered ceiling beams inside, with the joists hidden.

Reason for designation
Included as a village house of C17 origins with massive chimney, and for group value with other items in Church Terrace.