27 Front Street

Pembroke Dock

Waterfront
Location
Situated in a short section of terrace over a small shipbuilding yard on S shore of Milford Haven estuary

History
One of the first 4 houses built in Front Street (originally called Thomas Street after Thomas Meyrick, the landowner) and completed on 25 September 1814. The four houses at Nos 25-8 Front Street were built to the same simple design for John Meyrick to rent to dockyard workers at the adjoining new naval docks.

Exterior
Two storey 2-window colour-washed roughcast front with slate roof and cemented end chimneys. Two-light upper windows with horizontal sliding sashes and painted sills. Large solid gabled porch between ground-floor sash windows with painted sills. Modern front door and garden wall with pipe railings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well-preserved example of the earliest terraced houses in Pembroke Dock.