No. 10 Kingsbridge Cottages

Pembroke
Pembroke

Location
In the row of 17 cottages at Kingsbridge, on the NW side of the A4075 and some 600m NE of the roundabout at its junction with Main Street.

History
One of a row of mid C19 single-storey cottages, many of which have lost original windows since listing in 1981. The row was one of the best examples of the single-storey cottage rows built from the 1860s. Nos. 1 and 2 are a pair at the E end, Nos. 3-10 are one terrace, joined at canted angle by Nos. 11-17.

Exterior
Single-storey cottage in terraced row. Painted roughcast with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Centre arched door bay and flanking 12-pane sashes. Plain fanlight over door with four moulded panels. Front garden with rubble walls and coping of stepped blocks of squared stone. Gatepiers have heavy square top blocks with shallow pyramidal tops. Since 1981 windows replaced in uPVC, door replaced with glazed door.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding window and door changes as one of the best examples of the C19 single-storey houses in the vicinity of Pembroke and Pembroke Dock.