Picton House
59 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the S side of Main Street some 100m W of its W junction with East Back.

History
Late C18 or early C19, possibly of earlier origin, partly rebuilt in 1869. Formerly one of a pair of terraced houses with No 57, with same eaves, ridge and plinth lines. One of several in Pembroke with 'Chinese Chippendale' staircase thought to date from later C18 (others in Royal George, Old Kings Arms and Nos 55, 103 and 105) the type seemingly particular to the town, though a few isolated examples are known elsewhere in the county. The staircase here is oddly formed, possibly because replacing an earlier stair in cramped site. The rear stone chimney suggests an earlier origin as it does not relate to the present interior plan.The cellar may also be ancient.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate roof and rendered stone left end stack. Two storeys with cellar and attic. Two eaves dormers with 4-pane sashes and sloping roofs. Four first floor 4-pane horned sash windows. Ground floor has C20 window in left bay, house door in second bay and late C19 shopfront to right. Shopfront plate glass projecting shop window with single front pane, curved glass corners, deep fascia and cornice. Fascia and cornice are extended left over C20 glazed shop door with overlight and over narrower 4-panel house door with overlight inscribed 'Picton House'. Plain pier between doors. Rear has large stone rectangular stack on wall-face to left. Lean-to on rear left.

Interior
Hallway has one plain six-panel door, boarded over on inside, into small left hand room. Blocked fireplace. Hall has door on right to shop, cupboard at foot of stairs with panelled doors. At right angles is stair on back wall: Chinese Chippendale style with pattern to rail of crossed diagonals between wide spaced uprights with short piece in each of the triangles alternately parallel to one or other of diagonals, to create a broken rhythm. Closed panelled string, moulded rail: one short flight to first floor landing, second flight up to landing over stair well, third short flight to attic. Landing rails to lightly different pattern.. Shop has later C19 shelves on back wall. Cellar under front room not seen, said to be cut into bedrock.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a terraced house of definite character with a Chinese Chippendale style staircase.