York Tavern
69 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the S side of Main Street some 55m W of its W junction with East Back

History
Former York Tavern inn, probably of early origin, externally later C19 in detail. The small bow window to the ground floor left that was probably early C19 has been replaced since 1981 in near replica. The inn is first noted in the late C18, possibly named after the Duke of York. Benjamin Jones was landlord from c. 1795 to 1803. It was owned by the Orielton estate and sold in 1857, when it was described as having four rooms below and four bedrooms above, a cellar, coal-house and brewhouse. The brewhouse was the 'Old Chapel' behind No 67, the landlord from 1867 to 1917 William Jenkins brewed beer there. The inn had only two landlords from 1867 to the 1950s as Jenkins was followed by his daughter. It closed c. 2002. The cellar under the front room may be stone vaulted, possibly late medieval, but inspection was not possible 2004.

Exterior
Former inn, painted roughcast with stuccoed quoins and door and window surrounds. Imitation slate roof with low rendered stack. Two storeys and cellar, two bays with two doorways. On ground floor, from left hand, bowed small C20 replica window of 20 panes with dentil cornice; blocked centre doorway; 4-pane sash window; C20 door to former through passage. On first floor, two 4-pane sash windows. Rendered rear wing with 'The York' in raised capitals, S end chimney, C20 windows.

Interior
Two rough beams in front ground floor room, formerly two rooms with centre passage. The left beam has a stepped scroll stop at one end, possibly late C17. Cellar not available for inspection.

Included as former inn of early origin, possibly with vaulted cellar.