Swiss Cottage
95 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

Location
On the S side of Main Street some 45m W of its E junction with East Back, opposite Hamilton Terrace.

Early C19 small terraced house, owned by Orielton estate until sale of 1857.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast and slate close-eaved roof with rendered stack to left. Two storeys. One window bay and doorway to right. Hornless 12-pane sash window each floor to left of centre, with slate sills and C20 stuccoed hoods and small pebble-and-glass keystones above. To right, arched doorway with similar arched stucco hood and keystone, plain reveals, plain fanlight, and moulded timber over door with broad dentils. Six-panelled door with two flush panels, two fielded panels and the top two glazed.

Interior
Interior modernised, passage to right with 6-panel door to front room, enclosed stair behind front room and 6-panel door beyond.

Included as an early C19 small terraced house with surviving original door and windows.