Front garden wall & gates to No. 113 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

Location
In front of No. 113, on the S side of Main Street near its E junction with East Back and opposite the entrance to the Church of Saint Michael.

History
Front garden retaining wall with railings, earlier C19, similar to those on No 111, the original gatepiers replaced in late C20 with square section steel uprights. Railings and gates were in decay in 1981, railings since restored.

Exterior
Front retaining wall, rendered with grey limestone coping. Thick C19 iron railings with spear-headed finials. Wall and railings return to house on E side. Two entries, one to centre one to right, to basement, both with C20 steel gate posts (replacing panelled iron gate posts with Gothic tracery to centre gate and gate with uprights rising above toprail and taller gate to right). Centre gate is reused with spearheads. Right gate is original matching the railings.

Included for group value with No 113.