Bronwylfa

Llansilin

Llansilin village
At the west side of the road at the north end of Llansilin village, beside the turning to Rhiwlas.

History
A house apparently of the C17, and reputed to be one of the oldest in the village of Llansilin; formerly named Shop Ucha. The house is box-framed and later encased in stonework. At the west gable is a large chimney with stone decorative ribs on the upper part suggestive of the early C17. The original house is of two units with baffle-entry at the south side against the west chimney. An area of worn quarry tiles close to the central partition suggests the main entrance to the house may have been moved to the centre of the south wall, but if so it reverted to its original position when the south wing was added. The small wing to the south, at a much lower floor and roof level, may have contained the 'shop' mentioned in 1841, when the property was recorded as a tenancy on the Wynnstay estate consisting of 'house, shop and garden'. It is believed to have been a cobbler's.

Exterior
A two-unit house, now of 1½ storeys, ranging east/west with its east gable to the road, with a small later 1½ storey wing to the south. Stone, informally rendered, with random slate roofs and tile ridges. The gable of a former dormer to the right unit survives and the slates of its valleys are laced. Stone end chimneys to the main range and stone lateral chimney to the later wing, all with C19 brick stacks; the end chimney at west of the main range is large and its upper part is brought to a more circular form and given stone ribs. Modern low extension for the full width of the rear. The windows at front (south) and to the road (east) are all C19 with horned single-glazing bar sashes, perhaps restored at the same time as the addition of the south wing which has similar windows. Main door and door to the south wing both boarded; light porch to the former.

Interior
Two-unit interior to the main part, divided by a timber-framed partition containing an oak boarded door. The timber framing of the exterior walls survives in places. The kitchen (to west) has a single longitudinal beam chamfered and with tongue stops. The parlour (to east) has two beams also chamfered and stopped. The kitchen hearth has a massive oak bressummer, chamfered and stopped, and at right a large bread oven (with its own flue) and an iron door marked 'Coalbrookdale 14'. Large open chimney. At first storey level is a front dormer of C17 form to the east unit, now filled and with the roof of the later wing abutting. The west unit formerly had a lower ceiling, as there was an occupiable attic above, the blocked fireplace of which is partly visible in the roof space. The later wing has its own stairs, with mid-height connection to the inner room of the house at ground floor only.

Reason for designation
A large cottage with many historical and architectural features of interest, which has retained its early form and construction and acquired an interesting C19 addition; strong vernacular character overall.