NOS.2 & 4 NORTHGATE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
2 & 4 Northgate Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the E side of Northgate Street just N of the Church of Saint Mary.

History
Later C19 building, now cafe, with earlier L-plan range behind. Northgate Street, formerly Dark Lane was widened on the E in the late C19. This property is shown on a c. 1865 map without the front building, presumably added after the street was widened. The older rear part may be the rear wing of the buildings in lot 4 of the Orielton estate sale, a house and carpenter's shop, leased to George Price from 1844.

Exterior
Cafe with house, painted roughcast with slate gabled roofs. Two storeys. Late C19 front elevation of three bays with overhanging roof. Two first floor 4-pane horned sashes and a 2-4-2-pane timber oriel to right, over ground floor altered since 1981. It now has similar three-light shop windows each side and a 4-pane window to right of centre door, but in 1981 there was a sash window in place of the left shop window, and the window to right of the door was another door. C20 glazed door replacing one of six panels. Left end has first floor 4-pane sash and both left and right ends have one C20 ground floor 4-pane window. Lean-to on rear. The earlier rear part is L-plan running back from rear SE with taller roofs of imitation slate. S range in two parts, first with short gabled roof, then range with E end small brick stack and higher eaves, return E range runs N in two parts also. N elevation of S range not accessible 2004; in 1981 it had sash window to right, and, to left, a doorcase with entablature with modillions and barley-sugar twisted columns with later C19 inset gabled wood porch; door of six panels with the centre two glazed; sash windows three panes wide. Higher section to left has canted bay to ground floor left and sash window on first floor. Return E range has W front in two parts, the larger left part had been a lofted stable, altered externally. The recessed narrow right part has two renewed 4-pane windows each floor, the left part has two windows to ground floor, door and two above, all renewed.

Interior
Inside not available for inspection 2004. In 1981 earlier section had contemporary precipitous staircase dividing into two, six panelled doors and panelled shutters.

Reason for designation
Included principally for group value with the church and for its definite character in the view up from the bridge.