Former Captain Superintendent's Office

Pembroke Dock

The Dockyard

Situated on W side of main avenue, some 60m N of entrance gates.

History
1847-8 former Captain Superintendent's Office and Surgery, built by Fox, Henderson and Co, Birmingham, engineers. Original intention was for Captain Superintendent's Office above a police station: 1848 tender advert calls building 'new surgery and police station'. But the 1858 plan marks office in S half and surgery in N half. Fox, Henderson & Co was a noted firm of engineers who built the iron roofs over Nos 8 and 9 slips in the Dockyard 1845-7, and over No 7 slip in 1847 (all demolished). They also built the yard Fire Station (demolished). In 1851 they built the Crystal Palace, London.

Exterior
Tooled grey squared limestone with asbestos hipped roof and corniced stone stacks. Basement and two storeys, 1-4-1-window range, the end entrance bays set back. Ashlar plinth, rusticated quoins, first-floor sill band, cornice and parapet. Windows in flush ashlar surrounds, all boarded over, but in 1981 said to contain 12-pane sashes. In each end bay, ground floor has tall ashlar doorcase with cornice on consoles. Double 3-panel doors with 4-pane overlight. One-window end elevations. NW rear angle has marks of demolished section, 4-window rear to main part. Front area has fine heavy spearhead railings on low plinth. Condition: derelict (1993).

Group value with former Guard House and other listed buildings in Dockyard.