Moeliwrch

Llansilin

Moeliwrch

Location
Reached by a lane to the west side of the road north from Llansilin village, about ¾ km north west of the village. Sited on high ground above the present farmyard.

History
The early part of Moeliwrch is a mediaeval stone-built hall-house sited downslope, incorporating an early C15 exterior stone doorway at its east side. According to Baker, it was built by a son of Ieuan Gethin of Lloran Ucha in the early C15. It is mentioned in the C15 as a house of Ieuan ap Howel and in the C16 as a house of his descendants the Morris (ap Moris) family. The house was subsequently much heightened and given a large fireplace, probably when divided into storeys in the C17. It is one of the important houses of the vicinity mentioned in the Llyfr Silin of the late C17. Hughes illustrates the interior of the old range in the 1890s, including a large fireplace which has since been walled up. An east wing was added in about 1800.

Exterior
A large L-shaped farmhouse in quasi-rubble masonry, painted. The downslope range at left is the older part, partly three storey, partly two storey, with walls of about 1 m thickness. Large lateral chimney at left, to the rear of which is a low lean-to part covering a doorway. Front windows vertically aligned. The eaves of the main range have been raised at front and at right. The later wing added to the right is a symmetrically fronted three-window range with central entrance. Small modern single-storey annex at right. Slate roofs, tile ridge, brickwork stacks. Renewed windows, some in upvc, in original openings. Semi-glazed main door with small rain hood.

Interior
The older downslope range has three storeys at front with the ground floor 1 m lower than that of the part to its rear; the partition separating the three-storey from the two-storey part is timber-framed. In the rear wall there is a very large fireplace (now walled up, but sketched by North), and to the right an originally external C15 pointed doorway with segmental rear-arch, now containing a door into the later wing of the house. Staircase at left. The chamber floor has a chamfered main beam and chamfered and stopped common joints. Utilitarian roof carpentry, so far as visible, with windbracing. Interior of the later wing not inspected.

Reason for designation
An important and well-documented mediaeval house which has retained its character and much of its early construction, and to which a good late Georgian wing has been added.