NO 1, THE TERRACE (FORMERLY LISTED TOGETHER WITH THE COMMODORE CLUB),,,,,DYFED,
1 The Terrace

Pembroke Dock

The Dockyard

Situated to east of Dockyard gates and abutting the E entrance lodge.

Recreational

History
1818 house designed by Edward Holl for the Fleet Surgeon with accommodation for police at W end. 1818 plan of basement storey calls this the residence of the Master Warden (the officer in charge of security), and has prison in W end; but 1858 plan shows Fleet Surgeon and Sub-Inspector of Police. The house is marked as built on 1820 dockyard plan.

Exterior
Squared tooled limestone with slate hipped roof behind parapet and stone stack. Basement and three-storey four-window range with cornice and low parapet. Plinth and first-floor sill band. Square upper windows, two 8-pane, C20 replacement to second and 6-pane to fourth window, 12-pane first floor windows and flush voussoirs and ground floor with recessed arched openings. Surgeon's house has 6-pane arched-headed sashes each side of double 3-panel doors with plain fanlight. Similar window behind bars to right, part of police station. Semicircular basement grilles in front of windows. W end, above lodge (listed separately) has two 6-pane and one 9-pane window to upper floor, one C20 window and two 12-pane sashes to first floor. E end has similar details to front but basement area with steps down and blank windows to outer bays above.

Reason for designation
This house appears to be one of the two (with Nos 2-3, adjoining) built with extensive use of iron in the construction, including iron floor beams and trimmers, iron roof trusses and battens, but further investigation is needed. They may be the earliest houses in Wales built with structural ironwork. Grade II* as part of an important late Georgian formal group at the Dockyard. Condition of this property is deteriorating.