The Town Quay

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the S side of the estuary just E of Pembroke Castle.

Maritime

History
Quay wall on S side of water, to W of the Mill Bridge. The dominance of the port at Pembroke Bridge both in the Milford Haven and in the old county of Pembroke was established by C12 charters. Although outstripped by Haverfordwest and Milford Haven in late C18, Pembroke still reputedly had nearly two hundred sailing ships based at its port and, until earlier C19 levied the customs of the Milford Haven. Also known as Pembroke Quay, the Town Quay does not appear in the Buck view of the town of 1748, nor in the Sandby view of 1775. It may be that ships unloaded alongside the bridge or on the foreshore. A new quay is reported as built at Pembroke in 1818. In 1890 it was reported as in poor condition, as was Monkton Quay, and then repaired. The low parapet walls are recent.

Exterior
Quay wall is of stone rubble, laid roughly in courses with large stone copings, now partly covered by late C20 low walls. Slipway at W end.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a quay wall of ancient origin, of group value with the Mill Bridge and North Quay opposite.