NO.10 WESTGATE HILL,,,,,DYFED,
10 Westgate Hill

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

On the S side of the road opposite Pembroke Castle and some 60m E of Monkton Bridge.

History
Two-storey house built as one with No 11, the present late Georgian appearance probably dating from earlier C19 (roofline just shown in C19 view published 1881, which shows the entrance projection as now ). The road level has been considerably lowered, exposing bed rock on which house is built. Old photographs show that the building was lime rendered.

Exterior
House in terraced row, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof continuous with that of No 11 but considerably lower than No 9, against which is the stone left end stack of No 10. Two storeys with roof descending over projection to left with one window and access steps. Triple casement to left and square-headed entrance to right, both with stone voussoirs. Flight of ten stone steps within leading up to boarded entrance door to ground floor. Side wall of projection has small 8-pane sash in angle to main wall. One bay only of main front wall to right, with narrow 8-pane sash (like that on first floor of adjoining bay of No 11) to ground floor, with stone voussoirs, and 12-pane sash above under eaves. Tall narrow rendered brick stack on verge.

Included as house in the important terrace of partly medieval houses Nos 8-11 Westgate Hill.