NO.13 WILLIAMSON STREET,ORANGE GARDENS,,,,,DYFED,
13 Williamson Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Orange Town, Pembroke

On the E side of Williamson Street some 55m N of its junction with South Road.

History
Mid to later C19 single storey cottage, part of the Orange Town development laid out on land called Lion Fields bought by Isaac Williamson of Greenhill, Pwllcrochan in 1861 to build 'comfortable cottages for respectable mechanics'. Five parallel streets: on the c. 1865 town map Mansel Street has houses only on E side, Williamson Street has scattered houses, Thomas Street is built up on both sides. West Street and Paynter Street are not laid out. Similar houses were built at Kingsbridge Cottages, Holyland Road, and are to be found in the High Street and Military Road areas of Pembroke Dock.

Exterior
One of a row of houses with single storey front elevations, stepped uphill from each other. Roughcast front of two large 4-pane horned sash windows and central doorway. Slate gabled roof with rendered stack to left end. C20 door replacing since 1981 a ledged door with overlight. Rendered sills.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of the best examples of a single-storey house in the Orange Town development.