Farm Building to SE of Hendre Farmhouse

Ceiriog Ucha

Pont Ricket

Located across the farmyard and to the SE of the farmhouse.

History
The building is dated 1677, Though referred to as the large barn, it seems to have been built to house stock (cattle above, with possible stable below). The initial M which survives with the date is thought to relate to the Maurice family.

Exterior
Large stone lofted cowhouse. Like the house and small barn, the building is built across the slope, giving an under-storey at the lower end. Local granite rubble, distinctively graduated in the gable end and with timber wall-plates exposed externally; Ffestiniog slate roof. Facing the yard, there is a door at the lower western end, giving access to the under-storey (perhaps originally a stable); Dated stone above the door, granite, with raised letters. Window aligned above. Most accommodation is at the upper level, approached via a flight of stone steps (modern replacements). A further door with flanking windows in upper bay. Windows are all wood mullioned and mostly of 3 lights, including a tier of 3 in the gable end. Most are renewed, but are based on an original surviving over the main doorway: this has timber diamond mullions; rough stone hood moulds to openings. Rougher rubble lean-to on south elevation is clearly a later addition: original purpose unclear, but with two doors in its long wall. Beyond this, two doors and a further window.

Interior
Divided into two sections, with single bay over basement roughly partitioned off from the longer remainder. This has heavy longitudinal beam (stop-chamfered at upper end at least) now supported on two brick piers. Slots cut into this beam suggest that it formerly supported a loft floor. Heavy tie-beam trusses with raking struts. In the lower section, paired longitudinal beams have stop chamfers, and the are ogee stops to the joists: this is an unusual degree of ornamentation, though perhaps consistent with the use of this section as a high-status stable.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine dated C17 cowhouse and stable. A large building with high-quality external stone work, and internal carpentry, sympathetically restored. Part of a good farmstead group.